Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take appropriate security measures to safeguard any information you give us.  We follow strict security procedures concerning how your personal information is stored and used but, as no system can be 100% secure, we cannot accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of your personal details when they are processed on this website . We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller and a data processor and we comply with all current data protection laws. This policy describes how we collect and use the information you provide when you visit our site or send information to us.

 

How we collect personal information

The majority of the personal data we hold comes from a Visitor Feedback Form (VFF) which we collect at our annual exhibition and from the online ticket agent which handles advance ticket sales for our exhibition on our behalf.  Some personal information is collected from: (1) members of the public who contact our website to inquire about the society and its activites; (2) traders and exhibitors who wish to appear at our exhibitions; (3) individuals who apply to join the society, and (4) contact information in the public domain for other groups, eg  other model railway societies, transport groups and museums.

The privacy policy of our current online ticket agent can be viewed at https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

 

How we use the personal information you provide.

The information collected through the VFF and online sales is used to analyse the demographic make-up of our visitors, eg how far they travel and what mode of transport they use, and where they have seen our publicity.  Personal information about non-members of the Society, from all sources, is used to distribute publicity information concerning the Society’s annual exhibition and other events we may organise; we do not publicise events organised by other groups.  

This publicity information is normally sent be email.  We do not use text messaging or voice telephone calls. We only use post for individuals who have not provided an email address, and for organisations, when it is necessary to send leaflets, etc, for onward distribution.

We do not pass on your personal information to a third party except: (1) If we need to release necessary details to the emergency services, our insurers or venue owner in the event of an accident.  (2) If we are obliged by law to do so.

The personal information about paid-up members of the MMRS is, in addition, used for the general administration of the Society, including distribution of our monthly magazine, and this may include information about activities organised by other groups.  Members have the option to request that this information be sent by post rather than by email.

 

Information we may hold:

The information we hold may include (but may not be limited to) your first and last name, gender, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will store your information in a secure manner either on paper or on electronic files based only in the United Kingdom.

Our website uses cookies to provide analytical information about how the website is used.  Please refer to our Cookies Policy for further information. http://www.mmrs.co.uk/cookie-policy/

Our website contains links to the websites of other organisations. We do not have any control over these websites so please refer to their own privacy policies if you decide to follow one of the links.

 

Data Processing Statement:

In accordance with latest General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the information you give us will be used only for the purpose of running the Manchester Model Railway Society and publicising its activities. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but if you do we will be unable to send you information about the Society and its activities.

For the purpose of GDPR, the Manchester Model Railway Society is both the data controller and data processor, and can be contacted via the Contact us page of our website or by post at Dean Hall, Mersey Road, Sale M33 6HL

GDPR grants you the right to access particular personal data that we hold about you. If you request access, we shall respond promptly and certainly within 28 days from receipt of your request.  If you inform us that we hold any inaccurate personal data concerning you, we shall correct our records without undue delay.

The GDPR requires us to tell you the legal grounds we’re relying on to process your personal data. These legal grounds are that the processing is in our legitimate interest as a private members organisation which organises events and activities in which you might reasonably be interested. 

 

This policy document was adopted by resolution on the committee of MMRS on 10 April 2018.